Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] those who represent them as public officials and public employees consistent with the terms of

the Illinois Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”). 5 ILCS 140/1.


2. Restraints on access to information, to the extent permitted by FOIA, are limited

exceptions to the principle that the people of this state have a right to full disclosure of

information relating to the decisions, policies, procedures, rules, standards, and other aspects of

government activity that affect the conduct of government and the lives of the people. 5 ILCS

140/1.

3. Under FOIA Section 1.2, “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public

body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying. Any public body that asserts that a

record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence

that it is exempt.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2.

4. Pursuant to the public policy of the State of Illinois, public bodies exist to aid in

the conduct of the people’s business and the people have a right to be informed as to the conduct

of their business.