Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] those “other” products other than “bulk fuel.” Additionally, without information on navigation
changes, DSL’s review of McCall’s application, the environmental effects, valuations, alternatives,
and mitigation is incomplete. DSL cannot evaluate whether the project is consistent with the ORS
196.825(1) criteria, or the Corps with 40 C.F.R. § 230.6(c) and 230.11 criteria, without this
information.

DSL Removal Fill Program and Application Criteria Are Not Satisfied

The purpose of Oregon’s removal-fill permit law, ORS 196.795-196.990, is to ensure


protection and the best use of Oregon’s water resources for home, commercial, wildlife habitat,
public navigation, fishing, and recreational uses. Our state’s policy is codified at ORS 196.805(1)
(noting that “[t]he protection, conservation and best use of the water resources of this state are
matters of the utmost public concern.”). Any ORS 196.815 permit must (a) [be] consistent with the
protection, conservation and best use of the water resources of this state as specified in ORS
196.600 to 196.905; and (b) would not unreasonably interfere with the paramount policy of this state