Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] If a purchaser of a vehicle is not transferring a tag from a tradeͲin vehicle, the dealer may
issue a thirtyͲday temporary tag for use on the vehicle via their ETR vendor. Before issuing
the first temporary tag the dealer must have all necessary information, including proof of
insurance, to be able to transfer the title and register the vehicle during the thirtyͲday
period. For information on temporary tag issuance access the Dealer Advisories at the
Department’s website at http://www.flhsmv.gov/dmv/DlrAdv/DAindex.html.

Pursuant to section 320.131(l), Florida Statutes, “The Department is authorized and


empowered to design, issue, and regulate the use of temporary tags to be designated
“temporary tags” for use in the following cases:
(a) Where a dealer license plate may not be lawfully used.
(b) For a casual or private sale, including the sale of a marine boat trailer by a marine
boat trailer dealer. A “casual or private sale” means any sale other than that by a
licensed dealer.