Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] dangerous condition of which it is aware.
Restatement (Second) of Torts § 353 ; see also
Roberts, 886 S.W.2d at 368 (recognizing
these exceptions). While we agree that these
exceptions exist, they are not implicated here.
Jenkins does not claim that Occidental
withheld or concealed any information about
the acid-addition system. Moreover, the
evidence establishes that Occidental handed
over all plant records to Equistar with the sale
in 1998, and that, at the time of the transfer,
Occidental had used the acid-addition system
for six years without incident.

8 Section 16.008 provides that a suit "against


a registered or licensed architect, engineer,
interior designer, or landscape architect in
this state, who designs, plans, or inspects the
construction of an improvement to real
property or equipment attached to real
property," may not be brought more than ten
years after substantial completion of the
improvement or the beginning of operation of
the equipment.

9Section 16.009 provides that a suit "against


a person who constructs or repairs an
improvement to real property" may not be