Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] over all plant records to Equistar with the sale
in 1998, and that, at the time of the transfer,
Occidental had used the acid-addition system
for six years without incident.

8 Section 16.008 provides that a suit "against


a registered or licensed architect, engineer,
interior designer, or landscape architect in
this state, who designs, plans, or inspects the
construction of an improvement to real
property or equipment attached to real
property," may not be brought more than ten
years after substantial completion of the
improvement or the beginning of operation of
the equipment.

9Section 16.009 provides that a suit "against


a person who constructs or repairs an
improvement to real property" may not be
brought more than ten years after substantial
completion of the improvement.

10The amici include the American Chemistry


Counsel & Chamber of Commerce of the USA,
the National Association of Manufacturers,
the Texas Chemical Council, and the Texas
Civil Justice League.