Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] his misrepresentations through his delay in applying for a waiver of premiums
for disability.

12

There is a plausible plain-language argument that section 132 should not be


read to include a fraud exception. The statute expressly enumerates three
exceptions to the two-year limitations period, and fraud is not among them. The
statute governing health insurance policies, in contrast, states that the validity
of a policy may be challenged for fraudulent misstatements in the application
beyond the ordinary incontestability period. Mass. Gen. L. ch.175, 108(3)(a)
(2). Section 132 also states that a policy provision that "is stated in terms more
favorable to the insured or his beneficiary than are herein set forth" is
acceptable; Dignity argues that a negative inference should be drawn from this
that a provision less favorable to the insured violates the statute--and that
Protective Life's inclusion of the fraud exception in its contestability provision
makes the policy less favorable.

13