Civil service
[…] Click here for more coverage of the administrative state on Ballotpedia |
The civil service is made up of individuals other than military personnel who are employed by federal, state, or local government entities. These individuals, also known as civil servants, are sometimes referred to as government bureaucrats or career administrators. In the context of administrative law, a civil servant is a civilian who is employed by an administrative agency.[1]
In the context of the federal government, United States Code § 2101, defines the federal civil service as all unelected "positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services." The federal civil service includes members of the competitive service, the excepted service, and the Senior Executive Service.[2][3]
Background