Civil service
[…] Moreover, the CSRA replaced the U.S. Civil Service Commission with the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to implement rules and oversee the management of the federal executive workforce, the Merit Systems Protection Board to process employment-related hearings and appeals, and the Federal Labor Relations Authority to establish guidelines and resolve issues related to collective bargaining.[1][4][10]
Scope and structure
U.S. Code § 2101 defines the federal civil service as all unelected "positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services." The competitive service, the excepted service, and the Senior Executive Service are subsets of the overarching federal civil service.[1][2][3]