Case 1:21-cv-00008-MJT Document 16 Filed 02/10/22 Page 1 of 2 PageID #: 694
[…] (d) Will inform any potential subjects that the drugs are being used for
investigational purposes and will ensure that the requirements relating to obtaining
informed consent (21 CFR part 50) and institutional review board review and
approval (21 CFR part 56) are met;
(e) Will report to the sponsor adverse experiences that occur in the course of
the investigation(s) in accordance with § 312.64; . . . [and]
(g) Will ensure that all associates, colleagues, and employees assisting in the
conduct of the study(ies) are informed about their obligations in meeting the above
commitments.
21 C.F.R. § 312.53(c)(vi); see also Ex. 5, Form FDA-1572. Each contract investigator also
commits in Form FDA-1572 to promptly report to the IRB “all changes in the research activity
and all unanticipated problems involving risks to human subjects or others[.]” 21 C.F.R. §
312.53(c)(vii). The contract investigators further commit to not making any research changes
without IRB approval “except where necessary to eliminate apparent immediate hazards to the
human subjects.” Id. The Form warns contract investigators that a “willfully false statement is a
criminal offense.” Ex. 5, at 2.
- 15 -
Case 1:21-cv-00008-MJT Document 2 Filed 01/08/21 Page 21 of 81 PageID #: 26
63.
The sponsor must monitor its contract investigators’ progress and compliance with