Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Phase 2 includes the controlled clinical studies conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug for a particular indication or indications in patients with the disease or condition under study and to determine the common short-term side effects and risks associated with the drug. Phase 2 studies are typically well controlled, closely monitored, and conducted in a relatively small number of patients, usually involving no more than several hundred subjects. 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(b). Next, Phase 3 trials are “performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained, and are intended to gather the additional information about effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the - 18 - Case 1:21-cv-00008-MJT Document 2 Filed 01/08/21 Page 24 of 81 PageID #: 29 drug and to provide an adequate basis for physician labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(c). Phase 3 trials “usually include from several hundred to several thousand subjects.” Id. 77. Phase 1 of the trial at issue concluded in the summer of 2020. It involved 195 United States participants aged eighteen to fifty-five.