Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] The Larsons did not obtain a court order enjoining the sale and, as a result, their quiet title action violated this provision of the DTA. The Larsons maintain that their Torrens Act application, by itself, had the effect of preventing a nonjudicial foreclosure sale under the DTA. RCW 65.12.210, the Larsons’ only authority for this proposition, provides: Any person who shall take by conveyance, attachment, judgment, lien or otherwise any right, title or interest in the land, subsequent to the filing of a copy of the application for registration in the office of the county auditor, shall at once appear and answer as a party defendant in the proceeding for registration, and the right, title or interest of such person shall be subject to the order or decree of the court. (Emphasis added).