Case 1:21-cv-00008-MJT Document 16 Filed 02/10/22 Page 1 of 2 PageID #: 694
[…] substantially impaired their contractual relationship with their lender. It appears
that their argument is premised on the erroneous assumption that New Century
and MERS “split” the note from the deed of trust, a legal argument we have
rejected.
And we do not understand how permitting a note holder, such as
Deutsche Bank, to enforce the deed of trust significantly modified any contract
rights the Larsons had when they obtained their home loan in 2006.
- 37 -
App. 37
No. 80968-7-I and No. 81874-1/38
We also reject the Larsons’ assertion that nonjudicial foreclosure sales
violate article IV, section 6 of the state constitution by infringing upon the original
jurisdiction on the superior courts. Article IV, section 6 provides that “[t]he superior
court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title or
possession of real property.” In Jackson v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., 186 Wn.
App. 838, 347 P.3d 487 (2015), the plaintiff made the same argument that the
Larsons do here: that the DTA is unconstitutional for giving nongovernmental
actors the authority to determine the result of contractual cases at law which