Case 1:21-cv-00008-MJT Document 16 Filed 02/10/22 Page 1 of 2 PageID #: 694
[…] Application (“IND”) before commencing the trial. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a). An example IND
(Form FDA-1571) is attached hereto as Exhibit 4. In the IND, the sponsor commits to conduct the
trial “in accordance with all [] applicable regulatory requirements.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(v); Ex.
4, Form FDA-1571, at 2. The IND form warns clinical trial sponsors that making a “willfully false
statement is a criminal offense.” Ex. 4, at 2.
59.
Clinical trial sponsors must utilize an Institutional Review Board (“IRB”) for initial
and continuing review and approval of the clinical trial. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(iv). The
sponsor must report “all changes in the research activity” to the IRB, along with “all unanticipated
problems involving risk to human subjects or others.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.66. The sponsor must
assure that it “will not make any changes to research without IRB approval, except where
necessary to eliminate apparent immediate hazards to human subjects.” Id. (emphasis added).
60.
The sponsor must promptly investigate “all safety information it receives” and
follow up on any adverse reactions. 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(d)(1). The sponsor must also review all