Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] (d) Will inform any potential subjects that the drugs are being used for investigational purposes and will ensure that the requirements relating to obtaining informed consent (21 CFR part 50) and institutional review board review and approval (21 CFR part 56) are met; (e) Will report to the sponsor adverse experiences that occur in the course of the investigation(s) in accordance with § 312.64; . . . [and] (g) Will ensure that all associates, colleagues, and employees assisting in the conduct of the study(ies) are informed about their obligations in meeting the above commitments. 21 C.F.R. § 312.53(c)(vi); see also Ex. 5, Form FDA-1572. Each contract investigator also commits in Form FDA-1572 to promptly report to the IRB “all changes in the research activity and all unanticipated problems involving risks to human subjects or others[.]” 21 C.F.R. § 312.53(c)(vii). The contract investigators further commit to not making any research changes without IRB approval “except where necessary to eliminate apparent immediate hazards to the human subjects.” Id. The Form warns contract investigators that a “willfully false statement is a criminal offense.”