Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] The placebo used in the BNT162b2 clinical trial does not require such thaw time. In order to preserve patient blinding in the BNT162b2 clinical trial, waiting times for both the vaccine and placebo are standardized at thirty minutes or more, and the syringe is covered by an opaque label during injection. See Ex. 6, BNT162b2 Product Manual, at 34, 48–49. 2. Clinical Trial Overview 76. Clinical trials of new drugs are divided into three phases under FDA regulations. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.21. Phase 1 trials typically evaluate the “metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, . . . gain early evidence on effectiveness.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(a)(1).