Case 1:21-cv-00008-MJT Document 16 Filed 02/10/22 Page 1 of 2 PageID #: 694
[…] they named MERS as beneficiary under the deed of trust. They argue that MERS
was not an eligible beneficiary of the deed of trust (because it never held the
promissory note), and its assignment of the deed of trust to Deutsche Bank had no
legal effect unless MERS was New Century’s agent and had the authority to assign
New Century’s rights to Deutsche Bank. If MERS was not acting as New Century’s
agent at the time of the assignment, the Larsons argue, then Deutsche Bank had
no right to conduct a nonjudicial foreclosure under the DTA.
16
RCW 62A.3-308(a) provides: “In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and
authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the
pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity
is on the person claiming validity.”
- 29 -
App. 29
No. 80968-7-I and No. 81874-1/30
The Larsons rely on Bain for this argument. In Bain, our Supreme Court
held that MERS is an ineligible beneficiary under the DTA if it never held the
promissory note. 175 Wn.2d at 110. But it cast doubt on the theory that involving