Case 1:21-cv-00008-MJT Document 16 Filed 02/10/22 Page 1 of 2 PageID #: 694
[…] dioxide) for up to ten days unopened.
75.
Because BNT162b2 is stored at such low temperatures, it must be thawed before
use. The placebo used in the BNT162b2 clinical trial does not require such thaw time. In order to
preserve patient blinding in the BNT162b2 clinical trial, waiting times for both the vaccine and
placebo are standardized at thirty minutes or more, and the syringe is covered by an opaque label
during injection. See Ex. 6, BNT162b2 Product Manual, at 34, 48–49.
2.
Clinical Trial Overview
76.
Clinical trials of new drugs are divided into three phases under FDA regulations.
See 21 C.F.R. § 312.21. Phase 1 trials typically evaluate the “metabolism and pharmacologic
actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, .
. . gain early evidence on effectiveness.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(a)(1).
Phase 2 includes the controlled clinical studies conducted to evaluate the
effectiveness of the drug for a particular indication or indications in patients with
the disease or condition under study and to determine the common short-term side
effects and risks associated with the drug. Phase 2 studies are typically well
controlled, closely monitored, and conducted in a relatively small number of
patients, usually involving no more than several hundred subjects.
21 C.F.R. § 312.21(b). Next, Phase 3 trials are “performed after preliminary evidence suggesting
effectiveness of the drug has been obtained, and are intended to gather the additional information
about effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the
- 18 -
Case 1:21-cv-00008-MJT Document 2 Filed 01/08/21 Page 24 of 81 PageID #: 29
drug and to provide an adequate basis for physician labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(c). Phase 3
trials “usually include from several hundred to several thousand subjects.” Id.
77.
Phase 1 of the trial at issue concluded in the summer of 2020. It involved 195
United States participants aged eighteen to fifty-five. Several different doses were tested, and the