Nothing Special   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a). An example IND (Form FDA-1571) is attached hereto as Exhibit 4. In the IND, the sponsor commits to conduct the trial “in accordance with all [] applicable regulatory requirements.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(v); Ex. 4, Form FDA-1571, at 2. The IND form warns clinical trial sponsors that making a “willfully false statement is a criminal offense.” Ex. 4, at 2. 59. Clinical trial sponsors must utilize an Institutional Review Board (“IRB”) for initial and continuing review and approval of the clinical trial. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(iv). The sponsor must report “all changes in the research activity” to the IRB, along with “all unanticipated problems involving risk to human subjects or others.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.66. The sponsor must assure that it “will not make any changes to research without IRB approval, except where necessary to eliminate apparent immediate hazards to human subjects.” Id. (emphasis added). 60. The sponsor must promptly investigate “all safety information it receives” and follow up on any adverse reactions. 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(d)(1).