Case 1:21-cv-00008-MJT Document 16 Filed 02/10/22 Page 1 of 2 PageID #: 694
[…] which the real estate is situated. RCW 4.12.010(1). The Larsons’ complaint
against the Private Defendants was an action relating to the title of real property
because they alleged these defendants had no valid encumbrance on their
property and thus no legal right to conduct a foreclosure sale under various legal
theories. Their lawsuit was an action relating to title of real property. The trial court
correctly concluded a change of venue was legally required under this statute.
The Larsons, however, argue that they were entitled to remain in Skagit
County Superior Court under RCW 4.12.030(2). Under RCW 4.12.030(2), a court
has the discretion to change venue when, among other reasons, “there is a reason
to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.” We review a venue
decision under this section for abuse of discretion. Unger v. Cauchon, 118 Wn.
App. 165, 170, 73 P.3d 1005 (2003). The Larsons argue that an impartial trial
could not be held in Snohomish County because all of the Snohomish County